Published on: Mar 3, 2016
Transcripts - National university-of-mongolia
National University of Mongolia
School of Science
School of Natural Science
Topic: Conservation of rare and endangered species of Mongolia
• Asiatic wild ass. Equus hemionus Pallas
• Wild mountain sheep. Ovis ammon Linneaus
• Snow Leopard
• Rare animals Lynx. Eurasian lynx
• Ermine weasel. Mustela nivilis Linnaeus
Asiatic wild ass. Equus hemionus Pallas
It is named wild donkey in the world. Mongol depend on
khulan is dence hoofed, tribe of horse. With a narrow high
stature, short tail, thin short upright mane, and without a
forelock brank, big head, appearance is usually fallow light
bay, light colored yellowish brown, with a black stripe from
withers until the root of tail.
Do not whicker as a horse, but emit a sound as donkey.
Body long is 2m, fin long is 125cm and gregarious. They are
spread in eastern part of Gobi-Altai, Bayankhongor,
Umnugobi, Dornogobi, and Khovd provinces in Great Gobi
protected area. Usually feed a multirooted plants are
saxual. They pasture from dawn until dark and constant
drink water. Good in respect olfactory organ, vision, and
hearing. Beginning is rut in July, August. They gestate
gravidity during about 11 month, and deliver calf middle in
April. Main enemy is wolves. Wild male ass break out
during take under the chest own calf, snap of calf’s tuft of
hair, withers and push chest. If fall off wolves taking young
calves. Female ass want to save fallen off calf but stallion
disagree of them chase from own pack. Usually herd
together 2-10, over 100 in spring. Further more another
warning is when began grow old pack of stallion. In one
night, younger stallion is come gallop and occupy. Then
younger stallion is kneeling, until become a knob kick with
both hind legs. In addition, younger stallion is hew, kill in
order every calves which comply with own mother. This is
haven’t behavior in animal earth. Reason of their had
decreased illegal hunting increasing number of livestock
grazing but as a result of Great Gobi protection area take
inn own protection increase in last year. Probably other
Mongolia and China country’s wild ass haven’t 5000.
Therefore, Mongolia is motherland of them and important
country in the world. 1979s wild ass breaks free from Great
Lakes Depression and become live in main part of Gobi.
Showing a tendency increase but illegal hunting is gain
granting under the pretext of tramples pasture. This is
having been becoming worried problem.
Wild mountain sheep. Ovis ammon Linneaus
• Wild mountain sheep is as known Altai mountain sheep or
wild sheep. It is more than different other species. This is
considered one most macro soma. Altai wild sheep feed not
well a nutritional value of plants and course grained.
• Feature is commensurate with but cold air but not hardly
warm. With a narrow extremities and high stature so can
speed along at up to 60 miles per hour, in case of expelled
from wolf accelerating capacity by a margin of 15 miles isn’t
• They have liking for live a relative and flat land. Currently
distributed Mongol Altai mountains in Tonkil soum range of
Ugalziin /it means male wild sheep/, Huvchiin, Tugrug soum
mountains of Tsagaan khairhan, Ulaankhairhan, Del tsahir,
range of Salkhitiin, Bugat soum’s Bus khairkhan, Alag
khairhan, range of Takhiin, Huvchii, Aj Bogd in Altai soum,
Burhan buudai mountain in Erdene soum, in soums are
Delger, Biger range of Khangai. In Altai Mountains, they settle
down above until 3500m. Follow the snow, open water,
plants when they change pasture nearby or far depend on
seasons. Wild sheep similar to constitonal type sheep but by
adapted natural state, they become a long narrow legs, light
sparceparce hair, short small tail. Male sheep is named ugalz,
but female is argali. Middleweight is 200 kg, part of chest
high is above 120cm, and horn long is 160-180cm.
• Appearance is changeable depend on territorial state but
generally pinkish brown, and brown. Appearance is a lightly
brown in winter and spring. Main enemy is snow leopard,
dies a lof of for reasons of zud in spring and winter.
• Snow leopard is strenuos big cat. Body long is
135cm, fin high id 60cm, tail long is 90cm, weight is
45kg. Female is smaller than male. Extremity is
short, claw’s palm sole is wide, big, with long,
hidden nail and body is lanky. Head is small, ears
are short. Eyes are big, pupil is circle. Appearance is
with 6-8 crossbar roundish spot on the blond tawny
background, variegated. Without spot on
abdomen. With small dense black spots part of
head and forehead. Very rare animal and following
pasture wild sheep. Snow leopard is spreading high
mountains of 14 countries, including the Altai,
Soyon, Tenger, Pamir, Tibet, and Himalayan Ranges
in Central Asia. However, they spread in Altai, Gobi-
Altai, and Trans-Altai Gobi Mountains. In the mid-
1970, there were 700 Snow Leopards in Mongolia,
and 2000 by the middle of 1980’s. In 1995, there
were 1700 in 107 districts of 10 Provinces, an area
of 160 000 km2. Density of 0.8/100km2. Due to a
decline in the prey population, they sometimes
attack livestock. This is increasing, resulting in
greater hunting pressure 130-170 are hunted
illegally each year. Hunting prohibited since
1972.6.2 million ha of habitat is within Protected
Areas in the Mongol Altai, Khangai Range, and
Gobi-Altai. Included in the Mongolian Red Book
(1987) and Appendix I, CITES.
Lynx. Eurasian lynx
• Lynx is furred wild animal and spread in
forest and rocky mountain in our country.
Body long is 80-90 cm; weight is 20-30 kg.
Molting is begin in April, fur and derma is
completed October from November. Rut is
beginning in March, April, delivered 2-3,
sometimes 5 cubs/noguul Mongolian,/
makes a nest in tunnel of tree or rock in May,
June. After 2 weeks cub is open eyes, suck
own mother during 2-3 month. They are
usually feds small gnawers, birds, squirrel,
gopher, chipmunk, a big young antelope,
musk deer, gazelle, small spotted deer etc. In
addition, have relaxes a hole of tree or
chasm of rock in daytime. Change their
location less which condition of food and
climate. They are located following the forest
small animals, small spotted deer where
valley in other seasons. Lynx lynx is
encounters in back and front side of slope,
valley range of Edren, Shar Khulst, and
Tsagaan Ders spirit in the Great Gobi strictly
protected area A part, Khundlun Mountain in
Ermine weasel. Mustela nivilis Linnaeus
• Long is 15-8 cm, tall is 11-20 cm
of male and 2-8 cm of female,
weight is 40-250 gr. Appearance is
clarity white in winter. Become a
brown dark brown layer of by
back, body in summer. Abdomen
is white tawny. Body is small, tail
is short thanermine mustela.
Without black hair of tail. This is
occurring in province but less.
They are usually fed mouse,
gopher, small birds and animal
offal in morning, evening, at
night. Become rut is from May to
June, August to September in
year. This is occurring rare where
ermine mustela plentiful place.
This is animal for skin and fur
useful, deleted gnawer effect
harm for agriculture.
Steppe polecat. Musela eversmanni
• This animal is widespread in steppe.
Long is 50 cm, female is 25-46 cm, tail
is 18 cm, weight is 800 -1800 gr.
Spread in steppe, steppe desert zone.
Polecat is occur comparative lot of in
Tugrug, Tonkhil, Bayan-Uul, Taishir
soums. Located plentiful of gnawer
steppe, hills, and lived in hole.
• Get in and exit brim is formed circle
of hole, diameter 10-12 cm. Their fed
is mouse, gopher etc gnawer animals.
Begin rut is in spring. Mate is getting
an embryo over 37 days and
delivered 6-10 cubs in May. Male
polecat has helped, grows up cubs,
and has study hunting, accustomed
food of animal origin. It has been
advent maturity a fur in may of them.
A useful animal deleted a nicked
gnawer. In addition, it has with a high
quality skin animal.
• Conservation projects and programs have been implemented in
Mongolia for protection and conservation of rare and endangered
species since the start of 1990s. Thanks to these efforts, many
different species of wildlife have been saved.
• One of such conservation project is Snow Leopard Conservation
Project implemented in Altai Sayan region.
• Multiple parties including the WWF Mongolia Program Office, Irbis
Center of Mongolia, Ministry of Nature and Environment and the
UNDP have been undertaking conservation measures of various
duration: from shorter to longer term projects.
• According the latest census data, there are 700-1500 heads of snow
leopards residing on the territory of Mongolia. This demonstrates
that up to 13-22% of the total global population of snow leopards are
distributed in high mountains of western and southwestern
• This public awareness survey was conducted for meeting double
purposes: 1. to assess the extent of snow leopard poaching and
illegal trade in its fur and body parts, and 2. assess the level of
knowledge and awareness of local upgrading the conservation and
awareness raising activities for snow leopard conservation.
• The survey sites included areas with snow leopard habitats in Bayan-
Olgii, Khovd, Uvs, Gobi-Altai and Bayankhongor provinces.
• Nevertheless, for any conservation project, a provision sustainable
use and management of natural resource is usually conceptualized
into the project framework. With this overarching goal, the snow
leopard conservation projects aim for elimination of direct and
indirect threats to snow leopard population.
• CITES- Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species-
Зэрлэг амьтан ба ургамлын аймгийн ховордсон зүйлийг олон
улсын хэмжээнд худалдаалах тухай конвенци
• UNDP- United Nations Development Program- Нэгдсэн Үндэсний
• MNE- Ministry of Nature and Environment- Байгаль орчны яам
• WWF- World Wildlife Fund for Nature- Дэлхйин байгаль хамгаалах
• WWF Mongolia., WILDLIFE BULLETIN., Issue2: Snow Leopard (Uncia
Uncia)., Ulaanbaatar 2006
• Undarmaa.L ., Gobi-Altai Province ., Ulaanbaatar 2008
• www.google.com pictures